Canton of Jura

Canton · 49 municipalities with parcel data

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Canton only partly covered

The parcel data covers only about 7% of the area of the canton of Jura. Totals, the median parcel area and the built share are therefore not representative of the canton.

Gaps in the parcel data

2 municipalities are missing from the current parcel data: Basse-Vendline and Damphreux-Lugnez. Their pages show no parcel figures. 2 municipalities have partial parcel data and are marked in the table.

The parcel data lists 31’931 parcels in the canton of Jura, covering 62.2 km². 78.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 831 m².

Key figures

Parcels
31’931
0.8% of Switzerland
Total area
62.2 km²
0.2% of Switzerland
Median area
831 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
78.9%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1975
Switzerland: 1975

About the canton of Jura

Of its 49 municipalities with parcel data, Delémont (3’217), Haute-Sorne (3’056) and Moutier (2’424) have the most parcels.

According to the building register, a building in the canton's municipalities with parcel data holds 0.9 dwellings on average, against 1.5 across Switzerland. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (76.2%, against 63.6% across Switzerland). Non-residential buildings account for 48.2% of all buildings.

Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1981 to 2000 (21.4%), and on 23.4% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1975.

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 25’195 (78.9%)

Unbuilt: 6’736 (21.1%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
6711 Zone d'habitation HAa1’0550.83 km²93.6%
6800 Zone d'habitation HA8620.76 km²83.5%
6831 Zone d'habitation H36230.60 km²92.1%
6701 Zone d'habitation HA6120.54 km²93.1%
6831 Zone d'habitation H26000.48 km²93.5%
6709 Zone d'habitation HA5460.46 km²94.5%
6708 Zone d'habitation HA4940.43 km²89.7%
6711 Zone d'habitation HAb4120.33 km²90.5%
6707 Zone d'habitation HA3540.28 km²92.9%
6710 Zone d'habitation HA3440.29 km²88.1%
6800 Zone centre CA3230.14 km²87.6%
6774 Zone d'habitation HA2950.33 km²93.2%
Other zones (1’427 labels)25’41156.69 km²75.8%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 50’142 buildings with 45’891 dwellings here; 17’982 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
50’142
Dwellings
45’891
Single-family houses
17’982
Building volume
42.4 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential23’594
  • Mixed use1’285
  • Non-residential24’160
  • Other1’103

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 19204’077
  • 1920-19451’470
  • 1946-19602’433
  • 1961-19804’664
  • 1981-20005’404
  • 2001-20102’476
  • 2011-20202’441
  • 2021 and later986
  • Unknown year1’244

Maps and geodata for the canton of Jura

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for the canton of Jura. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

Municipalities in the canton of Jura

Other cantons

Open the geopool map