Mervelier
Municipality in the canton of Jura · FSO no. 6715
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mervelier centerCanton only partly covered
The parcel data covers only about 7% of the area of the canton of Jura, so the figures for Mervelier may be incomplete as well.
The parcel data lists 250 parcels in Mervelier, covering 311’781 m². 84% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 958 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 250
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 311’781 m²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 958 m²
- Canton: 831 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 84%
- Canton: 78.9%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mervelier
Mervelier is a municipality in the canton of Jura.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are 6715 Zone centre CA (24.4%), 6715 Zone d'habitation HA (22.8%) and 6715 Zone centre CAb (14.8%).
According to the building register, Mervelier has 427 buildings with 269 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (82.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 47.3% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1981 to 2000 (31.9%), and on 25.7% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1988.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 210 (84%)
Unbuilt: 40 (16%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6715 Zone centre CA | 61 | 0.08 km² | 93.4% |
| 6715 Zone d'habitation HA | 57 | 0.06 km² | 91.2% |
| 6715 Zone centre CAb | 37 | 0.05 km² | 91.9% |
| 6715 Zone mixte MA | 18 | 0.02 km² | 94.4% |
| 6715 Zone centre CAa | 17 | 0.01 km² | 64.7% |
| 6715 Zone de transport ZT | 13 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| 6715 Zone d'habitation HAb | 12 | 0.01 km² | 91.7% |
| 6715 Zone d'habitation HAd | 11 | 0.01 km² | 81.8% |
| 6715 Zone mixte MAa | 5 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| 6715 Zone d'habitation HAa | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| 6715 Zone de sport et de loisirs SA | 4 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| 6715 Zone d'utilité publique UAb | 3 | 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Other zones (5 labels) | 8 | 0.02 km² | 87.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 427 buildings with 269 dwellings here; 169 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 427
- Dwellings
- 269
- Single-family houses
- 169
- Building volume
- 277’643 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mervelier
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mervelier. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Jura
- Alle964 parcels
- Courgenay1’118 parcels
- Courrendlin1’199 parcels
- Courroux1’112 parcels
- Courtételle834 parcels
- Delémont3’217 parcels
- Fontenais790 parcels
- Haute-Sorne3’056 parcels
- Moutier2’424 parcels
- Porrentruy2’390 parcels
- Saignelégier871 parcels
- Val Terbi1’494 parcels