Les Genevez (JU)
Municipality in the canton of Jura · FSO no. 6748
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Les Genevez (JU) centerCanton only partly covered
The parcel data covers only about 7% of the area of the canton of Jura, so the figures for Les Genevez (JU) may be incomplete as well.
The parcel data lists 321 parcels in Les Genevez (JU), covering 318’850 m². 74.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 749 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 321
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 318’850 m²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 749 m²
- Canton: 831 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 74.5%
- Canton: 78.9%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1971
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Les Genevez (JU)
Les Genevez (JU) is a municipality in the canton of Jura.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are 6748 Zone d'habitation HA (28.3%), 6748 Zone centre CAb (14%) and 6748 Zone mixte MA (10.3%).
According to the building register, Les Genevez (JU) has 442 buildings with 302 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (83.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.6% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from before 1920 (25.1%), and on 23.8% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1971.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 239 (74.5%)
Unbuilt: 82 (25.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6748 Zone d'habitation HA | 91 | 0.07 km² | 71.4% |
| 6748 Zone centre CAb | 45 | 0.03 km² | 75.6% |
| 6748 Zone mixte MA | 33 | 0.05 km² | 84.8% |
| 6748 Zone agricole ZB | 27 | 0.03 km² | 88.9% |
| 6748 Zone centre CBa | 23 | 0.01 km² | 82.6% |
| 6748 Zone d'habitation HAa | 17 | 0.02 km² | 94.1% |
| 6748 Zone de transport ZTB | 16 | 0.02 km² | 12.5% |
| 6748 Zone centre CA | 14 | 0.02 km² | 78.6% |
| 6748 Zone centre CB | 9 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| 6748 Zone centre CBb | 9 | 0.01 km² | 77.8% |
| 6748 Zone verte ZVA | 9 | 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| 6748 Zone mixte MB | 8 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 20 | 0.03 km² | 75.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 442 buildings with 302 dwellings here; 177 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 442
- Dwellings
- 302
- Single-family houses
- 177
- Building volume
- 312’561 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Les Genevez (JU)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Les Genevez (JU). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Jura
- Alle964 parcels
- Courgenay1’118 parcels
- Courrendlin1’199 parcels
- Courroux1’112 parcels
- Courtételle834 parcels
- Delémont3’217 parcels
- Fontenais790 parcels
- Haute-Sorne3’056 parcels
- Moutier2’424 parcels
- Porrentruy2’390 parcels
- Saignelégier871 parcels
- Val Terbi1’494 parcels