Centovalli
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5397
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Centovalli centerPartial parcel data
The parcel data holds only 742 built parcels here, while the building register lists 1’483 residential and mixed-use buildings. The parcel figures below are therefore likely incomplete.
The parcel data lists 5’035 parcels in Centovalli, covering 33.4 km². 14.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 452 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’035
- 1.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 33.4 km²
- 1.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 452 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 14.7%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Centovalli
Centovalli is a municipality in the canton of Ticino.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are Zona agricola (35.8%), Bosco (30.5%) and Zona AP (7.2%).
According to the building register, Centovalli has 2’738 buildings with 1’759 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (86.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 45.8% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1946 to 1960 (36.8%), and on 1.9% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1953.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 742 (14.7%)
Unbuilt: 4’293 (85.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona agricola | 1’805 | 2.48 km² | 5.4% |
| Bosco | 1’535 | 26.32 km² | 7.8% |
| Zona AP | 363 | 0.22 km² | 0.3% |
| Zona agricola e altri terreni idonei | 307 | 1.14 km² | 40.7% |
| Nucleo di villaggio | 266 | 0.04 km² | 69.5% |
| Pascolo | 142 | 1.30 km² | 0.7% |
| Corso d'acqua | 49 | 0.51 km² | 6.1% |
| Vuoto pianificatorio | 36 | 0.26 km² | 11.1% |
| Zona edificabile R2 | 19 | 0.02 km² | 57.9% |
| Zona edificabile R3 | 17 | 0.01 km² | 52.9% |
| Ruscello con fascia boschiva | 9 | 0.03 km² | 11.1% |
| Zona EP | 9 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Other zones (10 labels) | 30 | 0.96 km² | 46.7% |
| No zone | 448 | 0.14 km² | 36.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’738 buildings with 1’759 dwellings here; 1’254 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’738
- Dwellings
- 1’759
- Single-family houses
- 1’254
- Building volume
- 652’423 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Centovalli
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Centovalli. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels