Lema
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5395
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lema centerThe parcel data lists 6’531 parcels in Lema, covering 18.6 km². 14.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 881 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 6’531
- 2.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 18.6 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 881 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 14.8%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lema
Lema is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 2.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.8% of their area. The median parcel in Lema measures 881 m², larger than the canton median of 718 m². Lema is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 14.8% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton. Lema was formed by a merger, so its figures combine the parcels of 5 former municipalities.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona forestale (32.8%), Area forestale indicativa (13.9%) and Strada pedonale (12.9%). In total, Lema uses 39 zone designations.
According to the building register, Lema has 2’610 buildings with 2’076 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 40% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (1% of them), and 0.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 968 (14.8%)
Unbuilt: 5’563 (85.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona forestale | 2’140 | 5.42 km² | 2.1% |
| Area forestale indicativa | 906 | 4.31 km² | 2.5% |
| Strada pedonale | 844 | 5.30 km² | 0.5% |
| Zona agricola altri terreni idonei all'utilizzazione agricola | 686 | 0.64 km² | 7.4% |
| Altri terreni idonei all'utilizzazione agricola | 591 | 1.10 km² | 25.7% |
| Zona per l'abitazione | 213 | 0.18 km² | 76.1% |
| Zona del nucleo | 176 | 0.04 km² | 71.6% |
| Zona del nucleo tradizionale - Bedigliora | 175 | 0.02 km² | 81.1% |
| Corsi d'acqua | 164 | 0.81 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva a carattere primario R2P | 163 | 0.13 km² | 63.2% |
| Strada di raccolta - SR | 149 | 0.38 km² | 2.0% |
| Zona del nucleo tradizionale - Banco, Nerocco e Beride | 115 | 0.03 km² | 73.0% |
| Other zones (27 labels) | 209 | 0.19 km² | 35.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’610 buildings with 2’076 dwellings here; 1’200 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’610
- Dwellings
- 2’076
- Single-family houses
- 1’200
- Building volume
- 2.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lema
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lema. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Acquarossa6’154 parcels
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels