Lugano
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5192
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lugano centerThe parcel data lists 22’955 parcels in Lugano, covering 86.3 km². 50% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 760 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 22’955
- 7.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 86.3 km²
- 3.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 760 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 50%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1964
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lugano
Lugano ranks 2nd of 100 municipalities in the canton of Ticino by number of parcels and holds 7.9% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 3.5% of their area. The median parcel in Lugano measures 760 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Lugano is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 50% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona forestale (11.4%), Area forestale (11.3%) and Zona agricola (6.6%). In total, Lugano uses 171 zone designations. In the data, 32.6% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Lugano has 15’652 buildings with 42’702 dwellings, 2.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 57.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 32.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (21.9% of them), and 12.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1964, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 11’481 (50%)
Unbuilt: 11’474 (50%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona forestale | 2’628 | 17.74 km² | 7.3% |
| Area forestale | 2’601 | 25.63 km² | 20.6% |
| Zona agricola | 1’519 | 4.94 km² | 44.5% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva R2 | 706 | 0.60 km² | 24.2% |
| Vuoto Pianificatorio | 684 | 2.31 km² | 57.3% |
| Zona residenziale semi estensiva | 544 | 0.37 km² | 77.0% |
| Zona del nucleo tradizionale NV | 497 | 0.09 km² | 75.1% |
| Zona nucleo tradizionale | 497 | 0.07 km² | 69.8% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva - R2A | 390 | 0.37 km² | 79.0% |
| R2se Zona Residenziale semi-estensiva | 384 | 0.33 km² | 82.6% |
| Zona forestale BO | 285 | 2.41 km² | 7.4% |
| Zona residenziale R3 | 284 | 0.21 km² | 64.1% |
| Other zones (159 labels) | 4’458 | 9.49 km² | 61.2% |
| No zone | 7’478 | 21.74 km² | 64.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 15’652 buildings with 42’702 dwellings here; 5’833 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 15’652
- Dwellings
- 42’702
- Single-family houses
- 5’833
- Building volume
- 31.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lugano
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lugano. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Acquarossa6’154 parcels
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels