Serravalle
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5050
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Serravalle centerThe parcel data lists 7’657 parcels in Serravalle, covering 96.8 km². 48.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 601 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 7’657
- 2.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 96.8 km²
- 4% of the canton
- Median area
- 601 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.4%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Serravalle
Serravalle is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 2.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 4% of their area. The median parcel in Serravalle measures 601 m², smaller than the canton median of 718 m². Serravalle is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.4% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona agricola (24.6%), Area forestale indicativa (10.4%) and Zona dei nuclei NV (7.8%). In total, Serravalle uses 51 zone designations. In the data, 24.1% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Serravalle has 4’315 buildings with 2’455 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (86.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 52.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (41.9% of them), and 3.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 3’708 (48.4%)
Unbuilt: 3’949 (51.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona agricola | 1’885 | 5.38 km² | 27.1% |
| Area forestale indicativa | 800 | 8.36 km² | 21.8% |
| Zona dei nuclei NV | 596 | 0.14 km² | 76.2% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva R2 | 358 | 0.29 km² | 76.5% |
| Zona senza destinazione specifica | 216 | 3.50 km² | 33.3% |
| Bosco | 209 | 3.88 km² | 21.1% |
| Zona residenziale semi intensiva R3 | 201 | 0.16 km² | 76.1% |
| Vuoto pianificatorio | 183 | 0.15 km² | 31.1% |
| Nt Zona del nucleo tradizionale | 133 | 0.04 km² | 64.7% |
| Pascoli | 107 | 0.86 km² | 45.8% |
| CI Zona di completazione degli insediamenti | 91 | 0.02 km² | 58.2% |
| Nm nucleo monti | 82 | 0.02 km² | 76.8% |
| Other zones (39 labels) | 947 | 1.14 km² | 64.5% |
| No zone | 1’849 | 72.85 km² | 59.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 4’315 buildings with 2’455 dwellings here; 1’756 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 4’315
- Dwellings
- 2’455
- Single-family houses
- 1’756
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Serravalle
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Serravalle. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Acquarossa6’154 parcels
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels