Brusino Arsizio
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5160
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Brusino Arsizio centerThe parcel data lists 1’284 parcels in Brusino Arsizio, covering 6.2 km². 32.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 742 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’284
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.2 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 742 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 32.9%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1957
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Brusino Arsizio
Brusino Arsizio is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.3% of their area. The median parcel in Brusino Arsizio measures 742 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Brusino Arsizio is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 32.9% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Bosco (43.8%), Zona residenziale (18.5%) and Zona del nucleo - Edifici del nucleo tradizionale (7.2%). In total, Brusino Arsizio uses 24 zone designations.
According to the building register, Brusino Arsizio has 540 buildings with 530 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (69.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 35.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (41.6% of them), and 9.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1957, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 423 (32.9%)
Unbuilt: 861 (67.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bosco | 563 | 3.63 km² | 3.4% |
| Zona residenziale | 238 | 0.14 km² | 70.2% |
| Zona del nucleo - Edifici del nucleo tradizionale | 93 | 0.01 km² | 68.8% |
| Zona residenziale a lago | 92 | 0.02 km² | 52.2% |
| Zona per attrezzature di interesse pubblico di proprietà comunale | 48 | 0.02 km² | 14.6% |
| Altri terreni idonei all'utilizzazione agricola | 46 | 0.14 km² | 30.4% |
| Zona del nucleo - Spazi liberi di valore ambientale | 41 | 0.01 km² | 41.5% |
| Zona di protezione della riva del lago | 41 | < 0.01 km² | 56.1% |
| Zona residenziale intensiva | 34 | 0.03 km² | 64.7% |
| Strada pedonale | 17 | < 0.01 km² | 17.6% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva - Comparto edificabile in località Selvadiga | 14 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zona per edifici di interesse pubblico di altri enti | 12 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Other zones (12 labels) | 45 | 2.16 km² | 57.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 540 buildings with 530 dwellings here; 240 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 540
- Dwellings
- 530
- Single-family houses
- 240
- Building volume
- 403’366 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Brusino Arsizio
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Brusino Arsizio. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels