Val Mara
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5240
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Val Mara centerThe parcel data lists 2’362 parcels in Val Mara, covering 12.5 km². 48.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 748 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’362
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.5 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 748 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.4%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- -
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Val Mara
Val Mara is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.5% of their area. The median parcel in Val Mara measures 748 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Val Mara is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.4% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Bosco (13.9%), Zona residenziale estensiva (12.9%) and Zona forestale (11.3%). In total, Val Mara uses 67 zone designations.
According to the building register, Val Mara has 1’554 buildings with 2’055 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (65.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 37.3% of all buildings.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’144 (48.4%)
Unbuilt: 1’218 (51.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bosco | 328 | 1.05 km² | 4.9% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva | 305 | 0.29 km² | 80.7% |
| Zona forestale | 266 | 7.75 km² | 22.6% |
| Zona agricola | 245 | 0.63 km² | 29.0% |
| Zona del nucleo tradizionale NT | 163 | 0.04 km² | 52.8% |
| Zona residenziale semi-intensiva RSI | 152 | 0.16 km² | 76.3% |
| Zona residenziale semi-estensiva RSE | 113 | 0.09 km² | 77.0% |
| PP1-2-Nucleo del villaggio | 101 | 0.02 km² | 65.3% |
| Zona residenziale semi-estensiva collinare RE-C | 80 | 0.06 km² | 81.3% |
| Zona residenziale-artigianale RA | 72 | 0.06 km² | 73.6% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva RE | 45 | 0.05 km² | 77.8% |
| Zona nucleo tradizionale NT | 43 | 0.01 km² | 79.1% |
| Other zones (55 labels) | 449 | 2.31 km² | 46.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’554 buildings with 2’055 dwellings here; 617 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’554
- Dwellings
- 2’055
- Single-family houses
- 617
- Building volume
- 2.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Val Mara
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Val Mara. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels