Ronco sopra Ascona
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5125
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ronco sopra Ascona centerThe parcel data lists 1’853 parcels in Ronco sopra Ascona, covering 8.9 km². 48.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 672 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’853
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.9 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 672 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.5%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ronco sopra Ascona
Ronco sopra Ascona is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.4% of their area. The median parcel in Ronco sopra Ascona measures 672 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Ronco sopra Ascona is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.5% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale estensiva RE (33%), Bosco (30.9%) and Nucleo tradizionale NV (8.4%). In total, Ronco sopra Ascona uses 30 zone designations.
According to the building register, Ronco sopra Ascona has 1’196 buildings with 1’308 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 29.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (31.2% of them), and 5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 898 (48.5%)
Unbuilt: 955 (51.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale estensiva RE | 612 | 0.48 km² | 79.1% |
| Bosco | 572 | 3.85 km² | 13.6% |
| Nucleo tradizionale NV | 155 | 0.02 km² | 71.0% |
| Area agricola - Pascolo | 85 | 0.19 km² | 58.8% |
| Area agricola - Comparto alpestre | 68 | 0.15 km² | 27.9% |
| Zona residenziale speciale a lago Rs | 45 | 0.02 km² | 57.8% |
| Zona residenziale semi-intensiva RSI | 42 | 0.04 km² | 76.2% |
| Vuoto pianificatorio | 38 | 0.01 km² | 15.8% |
| Territorio senza destinazione specifica SDS | 31 | 0.03 km² | 71.0% |
| Zona di protezione della natura | 25 | 0.03 km² | 32.0% |
| Zona per attrezzature pubbliche AP | 24 | 0.06 km² | 20.8% |
| Corso d'acqua, riale | 22 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (18 labels) | 134 | 4.01 km² | 43.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’196 buildings with 1’308 dwellings here; 615 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’196
- Dwellings
- 1’308
- Single-family houses
- 615
- Building volume
- 1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ronco sopra Ascona
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ronco sopra Ascona. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels