Muzzano
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5205
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Muzzano centerThe parcel data lists 648 parcels in Muzzano, covering 1.7 km². 57.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 797 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 648
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.7 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 797 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 57.3%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1971
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Muzzano
Muzzano is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Muzzano measures 797 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Muzzano is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 57.3% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale R2 (30.4%), Zona di conservazione dei nuclei di Muzzano-Agnuzzo (12.7%) and Zona forestale (12.5%). In total, Muzzano uses 35 zone designations. In the data, 12.7% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Muzzano has 527 buildings with 497 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (69.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 39.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.2% of them), and 15.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1971, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 371 (57.3%)
Unbuilt: 277 (42.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale R2 | 197 | 0.17 km² | 84.3% |
| Zona di conservazione dei nuclei di Muzzano-Agnuzzo | 82 | 0.02 km² | 84.1% |
| Zona forestale | 81 | 0.22 km² | 11.1% |
| Altri terreni idonei all'agricoltura | 46 | 0.16 km² | 37.0% |
| Zona senza destinazione specifica | 38 | 0.29 km² | 31.6% |
| Strada di servizio | 23 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Area aeroportuale | 13 | 0.08 km² | 15.4% |
| Zona residenziale R4 Piodella | 11 | 0.01 km² | 90.9% |
| Zona residenziale R2 Ciusaretta | 10 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Zona degli spazi liberi esclusiva | 7 | 0.03 km² | 28.6% |
| Strada ad uso prevalentemente pedonale | 5 | < 0.01 km² | 40.0% |
| Zona mista Cantonetto (PQ4) | 5 | 0.02 km² | 60.0% |
| Other zones (23 labels) | 48 | 0.43 km² | 54.2% |
| No zone | 82 | 0.24 km² | 54.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 527 buildings with 497 dwellings here; 210 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 527
- Dwellings
- 497
- Single-family houses
- 210
- Building volume
- 802’307 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Muzzano
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Muzzano. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels