Massagno

Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5196

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Massagno center

The parcel data lists 701 parcels in Massagno, covering 739’109 m². 75% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 702 m².

Key figures

Parcels
701
0.2% of the canton
Total area
739’109 m²
< 0.1% of the canton
Median area
702 m²
Canton: 718 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
75%
Canton: 42.8%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1967
Canton: 1958
Switzerland: 1975

About Massagno

Massagno is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels in the data, on less than 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Massagno measures 702 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Massagno is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 75% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.

The most common zone is Zona semi-intensiva per l'abitazione (ASI), with 2.1% of the parcels. In total, Massagno uses 6 zone designations. In the data, 94.7% of the parcels have no zone designation.

According to the building register, Massagno has 659 buildings with 4’371 dwellings, 6.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings hold several dwellings: single-family houses make up only 23.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 19.1% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (31.9% of them), and 13.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1967, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 526 (75%)

Unbuilt: 175 (25%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 6 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Zona semi-intensiva per l'abitazione (ASI)150.01 km²86.7%
Zona semi-estensiva per l'abitazione (ASE)90.01 km²100.0%
Strada di servizio60.01 km²0.0%
Zona per scopi pubblici50.02 km²80.0%
Strada principale1< 0.01 km²0.0%
Zona intensiva per l'abitazione (AI)1< 0.01 km²0.0%
No zone6640.69 km²75.3%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 659 buildings with 4’371 dwellings here; 117 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
659
Dwellings
4’371
Single-family houses
117
Building volume
2.1 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential503
  • Mixed use30
  • Non-residential126
  • Other0

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 19208
  • 1920-194587
  • 1946-1960107
  • 1961-1980168
  • 1981-200073
  • 2001-201020
  • 2011-202036
  • 2021 and later13
  • Unknown year14

Maps and geodata for Massagno

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Massagno. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Ticino

Open the geopool map