Coldrerio
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5251
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Coldrerio centerThe parcel data lists 1’229 parcels in Coldrerio, covering 2.5 km². 60.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 678 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’229
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.5 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 678 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60.2%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1980
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Coldrerio
Coldrerio is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Coldrerio measures 678 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Coldrerio is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 60.2% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale semintensiva R3 (30.3%), Zona residenziale estensiva R2 (18.7%) and Zona soggetta a Piano Particolareggiato per i nuclei (16%). In total, Coldrerio uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Coldrerio has 1’107 buildings with 1’664 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 53.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 39% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.8% of them), and 21.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1980, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 740 (60.2%)
Unbuilt: 489 (39.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale semintensiva R3 | 373 | 0.34 km² | 78.8% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva R2 | 230 | 0.20 km² | 72.6% |
| Zona soggetta a Piano Particolareggiato per i nuclei | 197 | 0.09 km² | 65.0% |
| Zona residenziale intensiva R5 | 87 | 0.10 km² | 85.1% |
| Zona agricola | 82 | 0.89 km² | 22.0% |
| Marciapiede | 23 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Nuovo centro comunale | 17 | 0.02 km² | 82.4% |
| Sedimi autostradali | 15 | 0.14 km² | 13.3% |
| Bosco | 14 | 0.02 km² | 7.1% |
| Strada di servizio | 13 | 0.01 km² | 38.5% |
| Strada principale | 12 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona attrezzature pubbliche comunali | 11 | 0.06 km² | 54.5% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 46 | 0.21 km² | 54.3% |
| No zone | 109 | 0.38 km² | 5.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’107 buildings with 1’664 dwellings here; 353 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’107
- Dwellings
- 1’664
- Single-family houses
- 353
- Building volume
- 1.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Coldrerio
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Coldrerio. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels