Castel San Pietro
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5249
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Castel San Pietro centerThe parcel data lists 2’790 parcels in Castel San Pietro, covering 11.8 km². 41.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 884 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’790
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.8 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 884 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 41.2%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1963
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Castel San Pietro
Castel San Pietro is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 1% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.5% of their area. The median parcel in Castel San Pietro measures 884 m², larger than the canton median of 718 m². Castel San Pietro is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 41.2% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona forestale (31.7%), Zona agricola estensiva (24.5%) and Zona di conservazione del nucleo NV (15.2%). In total, Castel San Pietro uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Castel San Pietro has 1’521 buildings with 1’308 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 44.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (22.6% of them), and 13.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1963, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’149 (41.2%)
Unbuilt: 1’641 (58.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona forestale | 884 | 7.59 km² | 7.1% |
| Zona agricola estensiva | 683 | 3.21 km² | 35.4% |
| Zona di conservazione del nucleo NV | 425 | 0.08 km² | 68.7% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione AbI 2 | 413 | 0.37 km² | 81.4% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione AbI 3 | 112 | 0.11 km² | 82.1% |
| Zona per scopi pubblici | 48 | 0.10 km² | 72.9% |
| Strada di servizio | 45 | 0.05 km² | 11.1% |
| Zona per la produzione di beni Ar | 28 | 0.07 km² | 82.1% |
| Strada pedonale | 26 | 0.01 km² | 26.9% |
| Zona senza destinazione specifica | 22 | 0.02 km² | 45.5% |
| Zona estensiva per l'abitazione AbE | 14 | 0.02 km² | 85.7% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione AbI 4 | 14 | 0.01 km² | 85.7% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 76 | 0.19 km² | 26.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’521 buildings with 1’308 dwellings here; 578 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’521
- Dwellings
- 1’308
- Single-family houses
- 578
- Building volume
- 1.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Castel San Pietro
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Castel San Pietro. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels