Bedano
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5148
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bedano centerThe parcel data lists 924 parcels in Bedano, covering 1.9 km². 62.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 554 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 924
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.9 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 554 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 62.1%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bedano
Bedano is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Bedano measures 554 m², smaller than the canton median of 718 m². Bedano is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 62.1% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are zona residenziale estensiva R2e (24.7%), zona residenziale semi estensiva R2 (17.5%) and nucleo tradizionale NV (13.3%). In total, Bedano uses 21 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bedano has 717 buildings with 724 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 33.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (33.1% of them), and 22.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 574 (62.1%)
Unbuilt: 350 (37.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| zona residenziale estensiva R2e | 228 | 0.18 km² | 83.3% |
| zona residenziale semi estensiva R2 | 162 | 0.11 km² | 79.0% |
| nucleo tradizionale NV | 123 | 0.02 km² | 78.9% |
| zona agricola Ag | 91 | 0.23 km² | 31.9% |
| bosco | 70 | 0.85 km² | 10.0% |
| nucleo di tamponamento NT | 59 | 0.02 km² | 69.5% |
| zona per insediamenti di industria leggera J2 | 55 | 0.18 km² | 72.7% |
| strada di servizio SS | 25 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| zona residenziale semi intensiva R3 | 20 | 0.02 km² | 80.0% |
| strada pedonale | 17 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| zona artigianale Ar | 16 | 0.05 km² | 75.0% |
| zona per edifici pubblici EP | 13 | 0.03 km² | 53.8% |
| Other zones (9 labels) | 44 | 0.14 km² | 15.9% |
| No zone | 1 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 717 buildings with 724 dwellings here; 342 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 717
- Dwellings
- 724
- Single-family houses
- 342
- Building volume
- 1.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bedano
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bedano. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels