Herbetswil
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2424
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Herbetswil centerPartial parcel data
The parcel data holds only 91 built parcels here, while the building register lists 201 residential and mixed-use buildings. The parcel figures below are therefore likely incomplete.
The parcel data lists 471 parcels in Herbetswil, covering 16.3 km². 19.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 917 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 471
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 16.3 km²
- 2.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 917 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 19.3%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1989
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Herbetswil
Herbetswil is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are Wohnzone zweigeschossig (36.3%), Landwirtschaftszone (28.5%) and Kernzone (8.1%).
According to the building register, Herbetswil has 410 buildings with 314 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 47.6% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1981 to 2000 (13.2%), and on 12.1% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1989.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 91 (19.3%)
Unbuilt: 380 (80.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone zweigeschossig | 171 | 0.14 km² | 17.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 134 | 8.99 km² | 17.9% |
| Kernzone | 38 | 0.02 km² | 10.5% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 27 | 0.08 km² | 22.2% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 23 | 0.03 km² | 17.4% |
| Wald | 18 | 6.89 km² | 44.4% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 14 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 12 | 0.01 km² | 58.3% |
| Gewerbezone | 11 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Gartenzone | 10 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewässer | 7 | 0.06 km² | 57.1% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 4 | 0.03 km² | 75.0% |
| Wohnzone dreigeschossig | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 410 buildings with 314 dwellings here; 139 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 410
- Dwellings
- 314
- Single-family houses
- 139
- Building volume
- 402’258 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Herbetswil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Herbetswil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.