Balsthal

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2422

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Balsthal center

The parcel data lists 2’555 parcels in Balsthal, covering 15.7 km². 79.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 695 m².

Key figures

Parcels
2’555
1.8% of the canton
Total area
15.7 km²
2% of the canton
Median area
695 m²
Canton: 855 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
79.2%
Canton: 51.6%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1975
Canton: 1980
Switzerland: 1975

About Balsthal

Balsthal is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 1.8% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 2% of their area. The median parcel in Balsthal measures 695 m², smaller than the canton median of 855 m². Balsthal is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 79.2% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone, 2-geschossig a (32.6%), Wohnzone, 2-geschossig b (23.5%) and Verkehrszone Strasse (9.3%). In total, Balsthal uses 30 zone designations.

According to the building register, Balsthal has 2’725 buildings with 3’259 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 37.2% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (18.1% of them), and 13.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 2’023 (79.2%)

Unbuilt: 532 (20.8%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone, 2-geschossig a8330.53 km²92.3%
Wohnzone, 2-geschossig b6000.44 km²70.3%
Verkehrszone Strasse2370.27 km²86.1%
Landwirtschaftszone2254.04 km²56.9%
Engere Kernzone1420.08 km²88.0%
Kernzone660.06 km²84.8%
Wohnzone, 3-geschossig660.13 km²100.0%
Verkehrsfläche Strasse650.11 km²44.6%
Zentrumszone530.07 km²100.0%
Wald518.99 km²49.0%
Industriezone Moos370.17 km²45.9%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen340.20 km²97.1%
Other zones (18 labels)1460.63 km²65.8%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 2’725 buildings with 3’259 dwellings here; 1’188 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
2’725
Dwellings
3’259
Single-family houses
1’188
Building volume
3.8 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential1’619
  • Mixed use80
  • Non-residential1’014
  • Other12

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 1920132
  • 1920-1945245
  • 1946-1960192
  • 1961-1980263
  • 1981-2000367
  • 2001-201098
  • 2011-2020116
  • 2021 and later54
  • Unknown year556

Maps and geodata for Balsthal

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Balsthal. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Solothurn

Open the geopool map