Nunningen

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2621

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Nunningen center

The parcel data lists 2’967 parcels in Nunningen, covering 10.3 km². 27.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’014 m².

Key figures

Parcels
2’967
2.1% of the canton
Total area
10.3 km²
1.3% of the canton
Median area
1’014 m²
Canton: 855 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
27.5%
Canton: 51.6%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1981
Canton: 1980
Switzerland: 1975

About Nunningen

Nunningen ranks 9th of 104 municipalities in the canton of Solothurn by number of parcels and holds 2.1% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 1.3% of their area. The median parcel in Nunningen measures 1’014 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Nunningen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 27.5% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (48.6%), Wohnzone ein- bis zweigeschossig (W1-2) (18.7%) and Wald (11.2%). In total, Nunningen uses 18 zone designations.

According to the building register, Nunningen has 1’097 buildings with 1’013 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (82.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 33.3% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24.6% of them), and 24% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1981, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 817 (27.5%)

Unbuilt: 2’150 (72.5%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone1’4433.78 km²4.4%
Wohnzone ein- bis zweigeschossig (W1-2)5550.40 km²84.3%
Wald3325.47 km²2.1%
Kernzone (K)1950.13 km²84.1%
Verkehrszone Strasse1200.11 km²0.0%
Wohnzone zweigeschossig (W2)530.04 km²69.8%
Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone520.08 km²5.8%
Uferschutzzone500.04 km²4.0%
Verkehrsfläche Strasse470.05 km²2.1%
Gewerbezone mit Wohnnutzung (GW)430.05 km²81.4%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen (OeBA)180.04 km²55.6%
Gewässer160.02 km²0.0%
Other zones (6 labels)430.12 km²60.5%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’097 buildings with 1’013 dwellings here; 577 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’097
Dwellings
1’013
Single-family houses
577
Building volume
1.2 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential703
  • Mixed use23
  • Non-residential365
  • Other6

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192085
  • 1920-194555
  • 1946-196072
  • 1961-1980182
  • 1981-2000201
  • 2001-201081
  • 2011-202083
  • 2021 and later32
  • Unknown year26

Maps and geodata for Nunningen

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Nunningen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Solothurn

Open the geopool map