Biberist
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2513
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Biberist centerThe parcel data lists 2’783 parcels in Biberist, covering 12.2 km². 74.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 676 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’783
- 2% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.2 km²
- 1.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 676 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 74.9%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Biberist
Biberist ranks 10th of 104 municipalities in the canton of Solothurn by number of parcels and holds 2% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 1.5% of their area. The median parcel in Biberist measures 676 m², smaller than the canton median of 855 m². Biberist is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 74.9% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2G (51.9%), Landwirtschaftszone (8.1%) and Wohnzone 2E (6.8%). In total, Biberist uses 42 zone designations.
According to the building register, Biberist has 3’185 buildings with 4’809 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (69.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 32.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (21.5% of them), and 24.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’085 (74.9%)
Unbuilt: 698 (25.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2G | 1’444 | 0.97 km² | 93.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 226 | 4.05 km² | 23.5% |
| Wohnzone 2E | 190 | 0.14 km² | 95.3% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 163 | 0.29 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone 3a | 140 | 0.13 km² | 89.3% |
| Wohnzone 3b | 95 | 0.15 km² | 95.8% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 94 | 0.32 km² | 0.0% |
| Kernzone Zentrum | 53 | 0.07 km² | 84.9% |
| Quartier Kernzone 2G | 41 | 0.04 km² | 85.4% |
| Gewerbezone mit beschränktem Wohnanteil | 37 | 0.13 km² | 75.7% |
| Wald | 34 | 3.94 km² | 23.5% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten | 26 | 0.39 km² | 76.9% |
| Other zones (30 labels) | 240 | 1.64 km² | 60.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’185 buildings with 4’809 dwellings here; 1’390 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’185
- Dwellings
- 4’809
- Single-family houses
- 1’390
- Building volume
- 5.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Biberist
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Biberist. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Solothurn
- Balsthal2’555 parcels
- Buchegg3’296 parcels
- Dornach2’697 parcels
- Erlinsbach (SO)2’529 parcels
- Grenchen4’060 parcels
- Hochwald4’017 parcels
- Kleinlützel2’991 parcels
- Nuglar-St. Pantaleon3’013 parcels
- Nunningen2’967 parcels
- Olten3’631 parcels
- Seewen3’348 parcels
- Solothurnpartial data3’885 parcels