Flumenthal
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2545
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Flumenthal centerThe parcel data lists 604 parcels in Flumenthal, covering 3.1 km². 51.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 994 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 604
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.1 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 994 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 51.8%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Flumenthal
Flumenthal ranks 83rd of 104 municipalities in the canton of Solothurn by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.4% of their area. The median parcel in Flumenthal measures 994 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Flumenthal is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 51.8% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (43.5%), Landwirtschaftszone (27.6%) and Verkehrszone Strasse (6.3%). In total, Flumenthal uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Flumenthal has 525 buildings with 533 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 44.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (28.1% of them), and 17.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 313 (51.8%)
Unbuilt: 291 (48.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 263 | 0.20 km² | 88.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 167 | 1.39 km² | 12.0% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 38 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Wald | 36 | 0.58 km² | 2.8% |
| Kernzone | 30 | 0.03 km² | 83.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 17 | 0.09 km² | 11.8% |
| Gewerbezone | 14 | 0.04 km² | 64.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 12 | 0.05 km² | 66.7% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 10 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Gewässer | 6 | 0.25 km² | 0.0% |
| Spezialzone Werkhof Kieswerk | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Verkehrsfläche Bahnareal | 2 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 6 | 0.40 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 525 buildings with 533 dwellings here; 208 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 525
- Dwellings
- 533
- Single-family houses
- 208
- Building volume
- 535’203 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Flumenthal
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Flumenthal. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.