Glarus Süd
Municipality in the canton of Glarus · FSO no. 1631
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Glarus Süd centerThe parcel data lists 10’191 parcels in Glarus Süd, covering 430 km². 67.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 699 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 10’191
- 41.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 430 km²
- 62.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 699 m²
- Canton: 555 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 67.1%
- Canton: 69.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Glarus Süd
Glarus Süd has the most parcels of the 3 municipalities in the canton of Glarus and holds 41.3% of the canton's parcels on 62.7% of its area. The median parcel in Glarus Süd measures 699 m², larger than the canton median of 555 m². Glarus Süd is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 67.1% of its parcels have a building, against 69.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Dorfkernzone (22.3%), Landwirtschaftszone (19.4%) and Wald (8.5%). In total, Glarus Süd uses 46 zone designations.
According to the building register, Glarus Süd has 10’642 buildings with 7’077 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (85.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 50.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27.7% of them), and 14.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 6’842 (67.1%)
Unbuilt: 3’349 (32.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorfkernzone | 2’269 | 0.80 km² | 78.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’972 | 82.67 km² | 59.9% |
| Wald | 870 | 145.69 km² | 24.4% |
| Wohnzone 2b | 791 | 0.53 km² | 79.5% |
| Land- und Alpirtschaftszone | 709 | 59.60 km² | 61.5% |
| Wohnzone 2a | 695 | 0.63 km² | 80.1% |
| Wohnzone | 451 | 0.40 km² | 82.5% |
| Wohnzone 3a | 308 | 0.21 km² | 89.9% |
| Landwirtschaft | 307 | 4.13 km² | 59.9% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 276 | 0.29 km² | 84.4% |
| Ferienhauszone | 234 | 0.30 km² | 76.5% |
| Dorfzone | 140 | 0.08 km² | 80.7% |
| Other zones (34 labels) | 1’169 | 134.70 km² | 59.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 10’642 buildings with 7’077 dwellings here; 4’147 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 10’642
- Dwellings
- 7’077
- Single-family houses
- 4’147
- Building volume
- 9.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Glarus Süd
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Glarus Süd. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Glarus
- Glarus5’739 parcels
- Glarus Nord8’722 parcels