Glarus Nord
Municipality in the canton of Glarus · FSO no. 1630
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Glarus Nord centerThe parcel data lists 8’722 parcels in Glarus Nord, covering 151.6 km². 70.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 590 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 8’722
- 35.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 151.6 km²
- 22.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 590 m²
- Canton: 555 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 70.2%
- Canton: 69.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Glarus Nord
Glarus Nord ranks 2nd of 3 municipalities in the canton of Glarus by number of parcels and holds 35.4% of the canton's parcels on 22.1% of its area. The median parcel in Glarus Nord measures 590 m², about the same as the canton median of 555 m². Glarus Nord is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 70.2% of its parcels have a building, against 69.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Dorfkernzone (15.4%), Landwirtschaftszone (13.4%) and Wohnzone 2 (8.7%). In total, Glarus Nord uses 68 zone designations.
According to the building register, Glarus Nord has 9’839 buildings with 10’147 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78%). Non-residential buildings account for 43.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (30.4% of them), and 19% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 6’123 (70.2%)
Unbuilt: 2’599 (29.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dorfkernzone | 1’346 | 0.65 km² | 79.0% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’165 | 28.72 km² | 53.2% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 763 | 0.54 km² | 89.4% |
| Kernzone | 475 | 0.20 km² | 78.1% |
| Wald | 451 | 42.52 km² | 22.8% |
| Wohnzone (mit kleinem Bonus) | 392 | 0.31 km² | 84.4% |
| Wohnzone mit kleinem Bonus | 370 | 0.22 km² | 88.4% |
| Wohnzone 2 Geschosse | 329 | 0.27 km² | 84.2% |
| Landwirtschafts- und Alpwirtschaftszone | 306 | 6.98 km² | 52.3% |
| Dorfzone | 301 | 0.10 km² | 88.0% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet (Strasse) | 289 | 1.42 km² | 12.5% |
| Wohnzone mit hohem Bonus | 264 | 0.26 km² | 87.1% |
| Other zones (56 labels) | 2’271 | 69.41 km² | 73.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 9’839 buildings with 10’147 dwellings here; 3’975 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 9’839
- Dwellings
- 10’147
- Single-family houses
- 3’975
- Building volume
- 13.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Glarus Nord
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Glarus Nord. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Glarus
- Glarus5’739 parcels
- Glarus Süd10’191 parcels