Glarus

Municipality in the canton of Glarus · FSO no. 1632

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Glarus center

The parcel data lists 5’739 parcels in Glarus, covering 103.7 km². 73.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 342 m².

Key figures

Parcels
5’739
23.3% of the canton
Total area
103.7 km²
15.1% of the canton
Median area
342 m²
Canton: 555 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
73.4%
Canton: 69.7%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1975
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Glarus

Glarus ranks 3rd of 3 municipalities in the canton of Glarus by number of parcels and holds 23.3% of the canton's parcels on 15.1% of its area. The median parcel in Glarus measures 342 m², smaller than the canton median of 555 m². Glarus is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 73.4% of its parcels have a building, against 69.7% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 (29.8%), Kernzone Ennenda (13.1%) and Landwirtschaftszone (10.2%). In total, Glarus uses 30 zone designations.

According to the building register, Glarus has 6’383 buildings with 6’959 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 41.3% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.7% of them), and 13.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 4’212 (73.4%)

Unbuilt: 1’527 (26.6%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone 21’7090.98 km²89.1%
Kernzone Ennenda7500.16 km²74.1%
Landwirtschaftszone58511.78 km²69.4%
Kernzone Altquartierzone Glarus5270.12 km²63.0%
Kernzone Netstal4930.15 km²72.6%
Kernzone Wiederaufbaugebiet Glarus4010.15 km²70.1%
Verkehrsfläche innerhalb Baugebiet (Strasse)2190.17 km²20.5%
Wald17734.27 km²30.5%
Wohnzone 31480.16 km²79.1%
Arbeitszone 21330.44 km²83.5%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen1160.36 km²81.9%
Kernzone Riedern1060.04 km²80.2%
Other zones (18 labels)37554.91 km²66.4%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 6’383 buildings with 6’959 dwellings here; 2’630 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
6’383
Dwellings
6’959
Single-family houses
2’630
Building volume
8 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential3’496
  • Mixed use159
  • Non-residential2’638
  • Other90

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 19201’000
  • 1920-1945339
  • 1946-1960349
  • 1961-1980692
  • 1981-20001’125
  • 2001-2010373
  • 2011-2020156
  • 2021 and later53
  • Unknown year125

Maps and geodata for Glarus

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Glarus. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Glarus

Open the geopool map