Tavannes
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 713
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Tavannes centerPartial parcel data
The parcel data holds only 211 built parcels here, while the building register lists 774 residential and mixed-use buildings. The parcel figures below are therefore likely incomplete.
The parcel data lists 1’391 parcels in Tavannes, covering 14.8 km². 15.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 953 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’391
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 14.8 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 953 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 15.2%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1987
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Tavannes
Tavannes is a municipality in the canton of Bern.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are Zone d'habitation, 2 étages (33.9%), Zone agricole (26.9%) and Zone centrale urbaine (9.6%).
According to the building register, Tavannes has 1’607 buildings with 1’950 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.8% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1981 to 2000 (8.1%), and on 9.5% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1987.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 211 (15.2%)
Unbuilt: 1’180 (84.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone d'habitation, 2 étages | 472 | 0.41 km² | 7.2% |
| Zone agricole | 374 | 13.36 km² | 41.4% |
| Zone centrale urbaine | 133 | 0.10 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone mixte, 2 étages | 96 | 0.09 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone mixte, 3 étages | 86 | 0.09 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d'habitation, 3 étages | 66 | 0.07 km² | 1.5% |
| Zone d'activités | 57 | 0.20 km² | 24.6% |
| Zone d'habitation, 4 étages | 28 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone mixte, 4 étages | 15 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d'habitation dense, 2 étages | 10 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone de hameaux | 6 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone de domaine ferroviaire | 5 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (21 labels) | 43 | 0.32 km² | 16.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’607 buildings with 1’950 dwellings here; 474 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’607
- Dwellings
- 1’950
- Single-family houses
- 474
- Building volume
- 2.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Tavannes
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Tavannes. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels