Bern
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 351
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bern centerThe parcel data lists 16’975 parcels in Bern, covering 51.6 km². 87.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 498 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 16’975
- 3.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 51.6 km²
- 0.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 498 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 87.1%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1932
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bern
Bern has the most parcels of the 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern and holds 3.7% of the canton's parcels on 0.9% of its area. The median parcel in Bern measures 498 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Bern is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 87.1% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone, Bauklasse 2 (22.9%), Wohnzone, Bauklasse Erhaltung (16.8%) and Wohnzone, Bauklasse 3 (12.4%). In total, Bern uses 65 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bern has 21’696 buildings with 82’846 dwellings, 3.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 31.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 24.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1920 to 1945 (28.2% of them), and 4.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1932, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 14’783 (87.1%)
Unbuilt: 2’192 (12.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone, Bauklasse 2 | 3’889 | 2.69 km² | 93.3% |
| Wohnzone, Bauklasse Erhaltung | 2’850 | 1.94 km² | 93.8% |
| Wohnzone, Bauklasse 3 | 2’107 | 1.81 km² | 92.9% |
| Wohnzone, Bauklasse 4 | 1’948 | 1.75 km² | 92.9% |
| Wohnzone, Bauklasse SPEZ | 786 | 1.42 km² | 87.5% |
| Wohnzone, Bauklasse 5 | 779 | 0.54 km² | 92.9% |
| Untere Altstadt, Untere Altstadt | 539 | 0.19 km² | 91.1% |
| Obere Altstadt, Obere Altstadt | 407 | 0.34 km² | 82.6% |
| Schutzzone A, Zonen im öff Interesse | 383 | 5.39 km² | 41.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone, Landwirtschaftszone | 319 | 5.22 km² | 36.1% |
| Übriges Gebiet: Wald | 268 | 16.80 km² | 15.7% |
| Industrie Gewerbezone, Bauklasse 4 | 228 | 0.91 km² | 78.5% |
| Other zones (53 labels) | 2’472 | 12.61 km² | 80.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 21’696 buildings with 82’846 dwellings here; 4’278 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 21’696
- Dwellings
- 82’846
- Single-family houses
- 4’278
- Building volume
- 65.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bern
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bern. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Steffisburg4’180 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels