Thun
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 942
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Thun centerThe parcel data lists 8’550 parcels in Thun, covering 21.7 km². 84.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 633 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 8’550
- 1.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 21.7 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 633 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 84.4%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1973
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Thun
Thun ranks 3rd of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 1.9% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Thun measures 633 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Thun is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 84.4% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnen W3 (47.6%), Wohnen W2 (16.8%) and Landwirtschaftszone LWZ (6.5%). In total, Thun uses 30 zone designations.
According to the building register, Thun has 12’878 buildings with 23’925 dwellings, 1.9 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 50.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 32.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (24% of them), and 18.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1973, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 7’212 (84.4%)
Unbuilt: 1’338 (15.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnen W3 | 4’069 | 3.18 km² | 92.9% |
| Wohnen W2 | 1’433 | 1.05 km² | 89.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone LWZ | 554 | 4.91 km² | 44.0% |
| Wohnen W4 | 419 | 0.55 km² | 92.4% |
| Wohnen/Arbeiten WA4 | 272 | 0.28 km² | 85.7% |
| Bestandeszone | 261 | 0.12 km² | 95.4% |
| Arbeiten | 249 | 0.92 km² | 77.9% |
| Wohnen/Arbeiten WA5 | 230 | 0.25 km² | 80.9% |
| Wohnzone W3+ | 156 | 0.26 km² | 82.1% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzung | 122 | 1.03 km² | 73.8% |
| Wald | 121 | 3.80 km² | 19.8% |
| Wohnen/Arbeiten über 5 Gesch. (innere Nutzung) | 114 | 0.14 km² | 39.5% |
| Other zones (18 labels) | 550 | 5.18 km² | 66.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 12’878 buildings with 23’925 dwellings here; 3’588 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 12’878
- Dwellings
- 23’925
- Single-family houses
- 3’588
- Building volume
- 20.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Thun
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Thun. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Steffisburg4’180 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels