Menzingen
Municipality in the canton of Zug · FSO no. 1704
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Menzingen centerThe parcel data lists 1’622 parcels in Menzingen, covering 27.5 km². 55.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’162 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’622
- 6.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 27.5 km²
- 11.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’162 m²
- Canton: 854 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 55.1%
- Canton: 63.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1985
- Switzerland: 1975
About Menzingen
Menzingen ranks 8th of 11 municipalities in the canton of Zug by number of parcels and holds 6.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 11.5% of their area. The median parcel in Menzingen measures 1’162 m², larger than the canton median of 854 m². Menzingen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 55.1% of its parcels have a building, against 63.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (29.8%), Wohnzone 2 (21.9%) and Wald (17.4%). In total, Menzingen uses 21 zone designations.
According to the building register, Menzingen has 1’675 buildings with 2’163 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 49.4% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 49% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (33.6% of them), and 28% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1985).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 894 (55.1%)
Unbuilt: 728 (44.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 483 | 18.53 km² | 55.3% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 355 | 0.27 km² | 76.3% |
| Wald | 283 | 6.18 km² | 13.4% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 92 | 0.08 km² | 90.2% |
| Verkehrsflaeche | 79 | 0.39 km² | 2.5% |
| Kernzone A | 50 | 0.02 km² | 82.0% |
| Naturschutz kantonal | 50 | 0.90 km² | 14.0% |
| Wohnzone 4 | 44 | 0.05 km² | 75.0% |
| Wohn und Arbeitszone 2 | 34 | 0.03 km² | 85.3% |
| Kernzone B | 33 | 0.03 km² | 87.9% |
| Weilerzone | 29 | 0.03 km² | 93.1% |
| Oeffentliches Interesse Bauten Anlagen | 21 | 0.11 km² | 90.5% |
| Other zones (9 labels) | 69 | 0.89 km² | 69.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’675 buildings with 2’163 dwellings here; 378 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’675
- Dwellings
- 2’163
- Single-family houses
- 378
- Building volume
- 3.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Menzingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Menzingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zug
- Baar3’974 parcels
- Cham2’883 parcels
- Hünenberg2’064 parcels
- Neuheim818 parcels
- Oberägeripartial data2’170 parcels
- Risch1’778 parcels
- Steinhausen1’305 parcels
- Unterägeri2’274 parcels
- Walchwil1’396 parcels
- Zug4’283 parcels