Baar
Municipality in the canton of Zug · FSO no. 1701
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Baar centerThe parcel data lists 3’974 parcels in Baar, covering 24.8 km². 70.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 858 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’974
- 16.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 24.8 km²
- 10.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 858 m²
- Canton: 854 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 70.8%
- Canton: 63.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1986
- Canton: 1985
- Switzerland: 1975
About Baar
Baar ranks 2nd of 11 municipalities in the canton of Zug by number of parcels and holds 16.2% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 10.4% of their area. The median parcel in Baar measures 858 m², about the same as the canton median of 854 m². Baar is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 70.8% of its parcels have a building, against 63.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2b (22.8%), Wohnzone 3 (19.1%) and Landwirtschaftszone (15.6%). In total, Baar uses 37 zone designations.
According to the building register, Baar has 4’659 buildings with 12’033 dwellings, 2.6 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 36.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 36.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.5% of them), and 31.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1986, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1985).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’813 (70.8%)
Unbuilt: 1’161 (29.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2b | 905 | 0.82 km² | 87.1% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 758 | 0.88 km² | 86.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 618 | 13.46 km² | 41.7% |
| Wohnzone 2a | 410 | 0.35 km² | 87.1% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 4 | 183 | 0.27 km² | 78.7% |
| Wald | 149 | 5.16 km² | 16.1% |
| Kernzone B | 146 | 0.11 km² | 86.3% |
| Verkehrsflaeche | 140 | 0.74 km² | 2.9% |
| Arbeitszone D | 133 | 0.34 km² | 78.9% |
| Kernzone A | 117 | 0.11 km² | 76.1% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 5 | 89 | 0.17 km² | 76.4% |
| Arbeitszone C | 81 | 0.30 km² | 77.8% |
| Other zones (25 labels) | 245 | 2.14 km² | 54.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 4’659 buildings with 12’033 dwellings here; 947 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 4’659
- Dwellings
- 12’033
- Single-family houses
- 947
- Building volume
- 11.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Baar
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Baar. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zug
- Cham2’883 parcels
- Hünenberg2’064 parcels
- Menzingen1’622 parcels
- Neuheim818 parcels
- Oberägeripartial data2’170 parcels
- Risch1’778 parcels
- Steinhausen1’305 parcels
- Unterägeri2’274 parcels
- Walchwil1’396 parcels
- Zug4’283 parcels