Unterägeri
Municipality in the canton of Zug · FSO no. 1709
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Unterägeri centerThe parcel data lists 2’274 parcels in Unterägeri, covering 26.7 km². 50.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 798 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’274
- 9.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 26.7 km²
- 11.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 798 m²
- Canton: 854 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 50.7%
- Canton: 63.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1985
- Canton: 1985
- Switzerland: 1975
About Unterägeri
Unterägeri is a municipality in the canton of Zug and holds 9.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 11.2% of their area. The median parcel in Unterägeri measures 798 m², about the same as the canton median of 854 m². Unterägeri is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 50.7% of its parcels have a building, against 63.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2b (18.2%), Wohnzone 3 (17.7%) and Landwirtschaftszone (17.2%). In total, Unterägeri uses 27 zone designations.
According to the building register, Unterägeri has 2’520 buildings with 4’573 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 44.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 38% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (14.6% of them), and 18.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1985, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’152 (50.7%)
Unbuilt: 1’122 (49.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2b | 413 | 0.32 km² | 24.9% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 402 | 0.42 km² | 28.4% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 392 | 6.21 km² | 79.8% |
| Wohnzone 2a | 187 | 0.17 km² | 85.0% |
| Kernzone C | 150 | 0.11 km² | 38.7% |
| Verkehrsflaeche | 144 | 0.28 km² | 46.5% |
| Wald | 100 | 4.88 km² | 66.0% |
| Wohnzone 1a | 68 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Kernzone B | 51 | 0.03 km² | 35.3% |
| Wohnzone 4 | 47 | 0.06 km² | 46.8% |
| Arbeitszone A | 45 | 0.06 km² | 6.7% |
| Oeffentliches Interesse Bauten Anlagen | 43 | 0.18 km² | 51.2% |
| Other zones (15 labels) | 232 | 13.92 km² | 59.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’520 buildings with 4’573 dwellings here; 641 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’520
- Dwellings
- 4’573
- Single-family houses
- 641
- Building volume
- 3.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Unterägeri
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Unterägeri. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.