Oberweningen
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 93
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberweningen centerThe parcel data lists 679 parcels in Oberweningen, covering 4.9 km². 62.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 780 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 679
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.9 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 780 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 62.4%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberweningen
Oberweningen ranks 151st of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Oberweningen measures 780 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Oberweningen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 62.4% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG1.9 (20.5%), Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (18.6%) and Wohnzone W1.3 (14.1%). In total, Oberweningen uses 12 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberweningen has 643 buildings with 845 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 25.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (36.6% of them), and 31.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 424 (62.4%)
Unbuilt: 255 (37.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG1.9 | 139 | 0.08 km² | 81.3% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 126 | 1.92 km² | 19.8% |
| Wohnzone W1.3 | 96 | 0.07 km² | 81.3% |
| Wohnzone W1.1 | 79 | 0.07 km² | 81.0% |
| Kernzone | 68 | 0.05 km² | 77.9% |
| Wald | 66 | 2.58 km² | 12.1% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG2.4 | 53 | 0.09 km² | 73.6% |
| Wohnzone W1.9 | 46 | 0.03 km² | 91.3% |
| Bahnareal | 3 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Erholungszone | 1 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 1 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 643 buildings with 845 dwellings here; 324 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 643
- Dwellings
- 845
- Single-family houses
- 324
- Building volume
- 644’514 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberweningen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberweningen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels