Uster
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 198
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Uster centerThe parcel data lists 8’124 parcels in Uster, covering 28.4 km². 58.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 790 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 8’124
- 2.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 28.4 km²
- 1.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 790 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 58.1%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1979
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Uster
Uster ranks 3rd of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 2.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.6% of its area. The median parcel in Uster measures 790 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Uster is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 58.1% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (16.3%), Wohnzone 2/40 (13.9%) and Wohnzone 2/30 (8.5%). In total, Uster uses 33 zone designations.
According to the building register, Uster has 7’880 buildings with 17’821 dwellings, 2.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 59.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 28.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27% of them), and 20.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1979, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 4’717 (58.1%)
Unbuilt: 3’407 (41.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 1’322 | 11.91 km² | 19.8% |
| Wohnzone 2/40 | 1’128 | 0.71 km² | 84.8% |
| Wohnzone 2/30 | 692 | 0.46 km² | 85.1% |
| Wohnzone, 3-geschossig /50 | 678 | 0.89 km² | 80.4% |
| Dorfzone | 642 | 0.47 km² | 77.7% |
| Wald | 618 | 6.99 km² | 4.4% |
| Landhauszone | 463 | 0.45 km² | 79.3% |
| Wohnzone, 4-geschossig /70 | 302 | 0.44 km² | 74.8% |
| Reservezone | 286 | 0.80 km² | 10.5% |
| Wohnzone, 4-geschossig, m. G.erl. | 242 | 0.28 km² | 80.2% |
| Kernzone 3/4 | 224 | 0.19 km² | 73.7% |
| Wohnzone, 3-geschossig m. G.erl. | 213 | 0.25 km² | 79.3% |
| Other zones (21 labels) | 1’314 | 4.58 km² | 52.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 7’880 buildings with 17’821 dwellings here; 2’950 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 7’880
- Dwellings
- 17’821
- Single-family houses
- 2’950
- Building volume
- 13.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Uster
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Uster. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bäretswil4’457 parcels
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels