Bauma
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 297
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bauma centerThe parcel data lists 4’838 parcels in Bauma, covering 29.5 km². 40.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’307 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 4’838
- 1.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 29.5 km²
- 1.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’307 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 40.3%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1977
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bauma
Bauma ranks 10th of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 1.2% of the canton's parcels on 1.7% of its area. The median parcel in Bauma measures 1’307 m², larger than the canton median of 815 m². Bauma is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 40.3% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (35.7%), Wald (26%) and Wohnzone 2B (9.9%). In total, Bauma uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bauma has 3’119 buildings with 2’530 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (29.2% of them), and 16.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1977, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’951 (40.3%)
Unbuilt: 2’887 (59.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 1’729 | 13.95 km² | 30.8% |
| Wald | 1’260 | 13.06 km² | 7.7% |
| Wohnzone 2B | 478 | 0.29 km² | 78.9% |
| Kernzone 1 | 471 | 0.28 km² | 74.7% |
| Wohnzone 2A | 302 | 0.17 km² | 80.8% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 136 | 0.09 km² | 69.9% |
| Kernzone 2 | 97 | 0.11 km² | 74.2% |
| Kantonale Freihaltezone | 74 | 0.33 km² | 32.4% |
| Wohnzone G3 | 66 | 0.09 km² | 72.7% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 59 | 0.10 km² | 74.6% |
| Industriezone | 38 | 0.24 km² | 60.5% |
| Reservezone | 28 | 0.08 km² | 21.4% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 100 | 0.74 km² | 36.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’119 buildings with 2’530 dwellings here; 1’109 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’119
- Dwellings
- 2’530
- Single-family houses
- 1’109
- Building volume
- 3.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bauma
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bauma. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bäretswil4’457 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels