Termen
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6010
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Termen centerThe parcel data lists 2’927 parcels in Termen, covering 3.8 km². 30.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 480 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’927
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.8 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 480 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 30.4%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1973
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Termen
Termen ranks 76th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Termen measures 480 m², about the same as the canton median of 518 m². Termen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 30.4% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität (34.6%), Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität (14.7%) and Dorfzone D (9.2%). In total, Termen uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Termen has 1’105 buildings with 965 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 51.9% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 47.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (35.1% of them), and 23.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1973, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 890 (30.4%)
Unbuilt: 2’037 (69.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität | 1’013 | 1.35 km² | 12.9% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität | 429 | 0.67 km² | 13.1% |
| Dorfzone D | 270 | 0.05 km² | 65.2% |
| Ferienhauszone F2 (Rosswald) | 251 | 0.14 km² | 65.7% |
| Wohnzone W2 D | 205 | 0.13 km² | 59.5% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 179 | 0.10 km² | 61.5% |
| Verkehr | 114 | 0.17 km² | 6.1% |
| Wald | 87 | 0.72 km² | 9.2% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG3 | 52 | 0.01 km² | 21.2% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 46 | 0.15 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG2 | 39 | 0.02 km² | 53.8% |
| Öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 35 | 0.01 km² | 11.4% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 137 | 0.15 km² | 32.8% |
| No zone | 70 | 0.11 km² | 48.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’105 buildings with 965 dwellings here; 295 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’105
- Dwellings
- 965
- Single-family houses
- 295
- Building volume
- 739’914 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Termen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Termen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.