Ayent
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6082
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ayent centerThe parcel data lists 14’343 parcels in Ayent, covering 21.6 km². 20.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 425 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 14’343
- 2.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 21.6 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 425 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 20.4%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ayent
Ayent ranks 9th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 2.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.6% of its area. The median parcel in Ayent measures 425 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Ayent is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 20.4% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole (31.2%), Aire forestière (13.5%) and Zone agricole 2 (9.8%). In total, Ayent uses 43 zone designations.
According to the building register, Ayent has 3’452 buildings with 4’383 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 34.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (29.1% of them), and 39.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’919 (20.4%)
Unbuilt: 11’424 (79.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole | 4’471 | 2.94 km² | 4.4% |
| Aire forestière | 1’932 | 8.65 km² | 3.3% |
| Zone agricole 2 | 1’406 | 5.26 km² | 20.3% |
| Zone viticole protégée | 1’098 | 0.32 km² | 4.4% |
| Zone des villages (DS II) | 1’068 | 0.27 km² | 58.1% |
| Zone résidentielle R20 à aménager (DS II) | 911 | 0.53 km² | 31.0% |
| Zone résidentielle R20 (DS II) | 740 | 0.70 km² | 60.5% |
| Zone d'extension des villages E30 (DS II) | 522 | 0.31 km² | 49.4% |
| Zone agricole protégée | 452 | 0.19 km² | 1.5% |
| Zone de chalet dense (DS II) | 335 | 0.32 km² | 74.6% |
| Zone d'affectation différére | 240 | 0.08 km² | 2.1% |
| Alpage | 217 | 0.80 km² | 3.7% |
| Other zones (31 labels) | 824 | 1.09 km² | 44.5% |
| No zone | 127 | 0.15 km² | 63.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’452 buildings with 4’383 dwellings here; 1’370 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’452
- Dwellings
- 4’383
- Single-family houses
- 1’370
- Building volume
- 2.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ayent
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ayent. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.