Vezia
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5231
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Vezia centerThe parcel data lists 748 parcels in Vezia, covering 1.4 km². 60.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 660 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 748
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.4 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 660 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60.4%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Vezia
Vezia is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Vezia measures 660 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Vezia is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 60.4% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are zona residenziale R2 (35.3%), zona residenziale R3 (13.8%) and zona forestale (13.1%). In total, Vezia uses 29 zone designations.
According to the building register, Vezia has 537 buildings with 998 dwellings, 1.9 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 53.5% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 22.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (31.9% of them), and 22.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 452 (60.4%)
Unbuilt: 296 (39.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| zona residenziale R2 | 264 | 0.18 km² | 84.5% |
| zona residenziale R3 | 103 | 0.12 km² | 82.5% |
| zona forestale | 98 | 0.29 km² | 14.3% |
| zona mista | 73 | 0.10 km² | 82.2% |
| zona del nucleo | 52 | 0.01 km² | 59.6% |
| strada di servizio | 41 | 0.05 km² | 2.4% |
| altri terreni idonei all'agricoltura | 25 | 0.29 km² | 16.0% |
| zona del nucleo Pradasc | 15 | 0.01 km² | 73.3% |
| Campagna (chiesa scuola e asilo) | 11 | 0.01 km² | 36.4% |
| zona artigianale | 11 | 0.04 km² | 45.5% |
| zona residenziale R2s | 9 | 0.02 km² | 33.3% |
| corso d'acqua | 7 | 0.01 km² | 14.3% |
| Other zones (17 labels) | 39 | 0.26 km² | 25.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 537 buildings with 998 dwellings here; 221 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 537
- Dwellings
- 998
- Single-family houses
- 221
- Building volume
- 882’671 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Vezia
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Vezia. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels