Tenero-Contra
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5131
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Tenero-Contra centerThe parcel data lists 1’860 parcels in Tenero-Contra, covering 5.4 km². 40.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 743 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’860
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.4 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 743 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 40.9%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Tenero-Contra
Tenero-Contra is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.2% of their area. The median parcel in Tenero-Contra measures 743 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Tenero-Contra is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 40.9% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Area boschiva (39.4%), Zona residenziale estensiva (15.6%) and Zona residenziale intensiva (6.1%). In total, Tenero-Contra uses 43 zone designations.
According to the building register, Tenero-Contra has 1’048 buildings with 2’222 dwellings, 2.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (65.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 35.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (26.4% of them), and 21.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 761 (40.9%)
Unbuilt: 1’099 (59.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Area boschiva | 733 | 1.49 km² | 4.2% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva | 290 | 0.22 km² | 76.6% |
| Zona residenziale intensiva | 114 | 0.13 km² | 84.2% |
| Aree di recupero naturalistico e paesaggistico | 99 | 0.05 km² | 30.3% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva particolare | 76 | 0.07 km² | 67.1% |
| Zona residenziale semi-intensiva | 69 | 0.10 km² | 84.1% |
| Nucleo tradizionale | 58 | 0.01 km² | 74.1% |
| Zona residenziale semi-estensiva | 52 | 0.05 km² | 78.8% |
| Zona residenziale-artigianale | 42 | 0.03 km² | 85.7% |
| Terreni sul territorio di Tenero Contra | 33 | 0.01 km² | 75.8% |
| Zona residenziale-commerciale intensiva | 33 | 0.01 km² | 78.8% |
| Zona dei campeggi | 29 | 0.29 km² | 51.7% |
| Other zones (31 labels) | 210 | 2.87 km² | 33.3% |
| No zone | 22 | 0.02 km² | 77.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’048 buildings with 2’222 dwellings here; 436 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’048
- Dwellings
- 2’222
- Single-family houses
- 436
- Building volume
- 1.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Tenero-Contra
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Tenero-Contra. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels