Orselina
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5121
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Orselina centerThe parcel data lists 1’001 parcels in Orselina, covering 1.9 km². 54.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 566 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’001
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.9 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 566 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 54.4%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1961
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Orselina
Orselina is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Orselina measures 566 m², smaller than the canton median of 718 m². Orselina is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 54.4% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale estensiva RE (38.4%), Bosco (25.1%) and Zona residenziale semi intensiva RSI (10.2%). In total, Orselina uses 29 zone designations.
According to the building register, Orselina has 723 buildings with 1’229 dwellings, 1.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (61.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 26% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (25.3% of them), and 7.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1961, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 545 (54.4%)
Unbuilt: 456 (45.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale estensiva RE | 384 | 0.31 km² | 74.5% |
| Bosco | 251 | 1.29 km² | 6.8% |
| Zona residenziale semi intensiva RSI | 102 | 0.09 km² | 86.3% |
| Nucleo vecchio NV | 70 | 0.01 km² | 74.3% |
| Aree aperte antropizzate | 26 | 0.04 km² | 65.4% |
| Zona residenziale intensiva RI | 19 | 0.02 km² | 78.9% |
| Nucleo di tamponamento NT | 18 | 0.01 km² | 55.6% |
| Gruppo di edifici rustici sui monti | 16 | < 0.01 km² | 68.8% |
| Aree agricole - Prati | 15 | 0.02 km² | 53.3% |
| Percorsi pedonali o a prevalenza pedonali nel nucleo | 14 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona per attrezzature pubbliche AP | 11 | 0.01 km² | 36.4% |
| Territorio senza destinazione specifica | 10 | 0.02 km² | 70.0% |
| Other zones (17 labels) | 65 | 0.12 km² | 46.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 723 buildings with 1’229 dwellings here; 323 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 723
- Dwellings
- 1’229
- Single-family houses
- 323
- Building volume
- 920’093 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Orselina
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Orselina. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels