Origlio
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5208
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Origlio centerThe parcel data lists 981 parcels in Origlio, covering 2.1 km². 55.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 734 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 981
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.1 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 734 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 55.2%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1972
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Origlio
Origlio is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Origlio measures 734 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Origlio is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 55.2% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona estensiva per l'abitazione (16.1%), Zona media per l'abitazione (13.8%) and Zona forestale (12.2%). In total, Origlio uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Origlio has 669 buildings with 743 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 24.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (27.5% of them), and 14.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1972, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 542 (55.2%)
Unbuilt: 439 (44.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona estensiva per l'abitazione | 158 | 0.14 km² | 81.0% |
| Zona media per l'abitazione | 135 | 0.15 km² | 86.7% |
| Zona forestale | 120 | 0.77 km² | 8.3% |
| Zona agricola | 108 | 0.35 km² | 40.7% |
| Zona del nucleo del villaggio | 91 | 0.02 km² | 72.5% |
| Zona disciplinata dal Piano regolatore cantonale di protezione del laghetto di Origlio | 81 | 0.36 km² | 18.5% |
| Zona estensiva per l'abitazione con prescrizioni speciali | 72 | 0.08 km² | 79.2% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione | 66 | 0.06 km² | 87.9% |
| Strada di servizio | 47 | 0.03 km² | 4.3% |
| Zona del nucleo di risanamento | 28 | 0.01 km² | 89.3% |
| Strada pedonale | 13 | 0.01 km² | 15.4% |
| Zona per scopi pubblici | 12 | 0.04 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 40 | 0.06 km² | 20.0% |
| No zone | 10 | < 0.01 km² | 20.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 669 buildings with 743 dwellings here; 394 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 669
- Dwellings
- 743
- Single-family houses
- 394
- Building volume
- 590’732 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Origlio
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Origlio. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels