Dalpe
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5071
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Dalpe centerThe parcel data lists 874 parcels in Dalpe, covering 14.6 km². 41.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 688 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 874
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 14.6 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 688 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 41.1%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Dalpe
Dalpe is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.6% of their area. The median parcel in Dalpe measures 688 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Dalpe is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 41.1% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona agricola (33.8%), Zona estensiva per l'abitazione (25.7%) and Zona di conservazione del nucleo (14.3%). In total, Dalpe uses 27 zone designations.
According to the building register, Dalpe has 394 buildings with 348 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (81.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 32% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1920 to 1945 (9.7% of them), and 1.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 359 (41.1%)
Unbuilt: 515 (58.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona agricola | 295 | 1.00 km² | 24.7% |
| Zona estensiva per l'abitazione | 225 | 0.20 km² | 25.3% |
| Zona di conservazione del nucleo | 125 | 0.02 km² | 56.8% |
| Zona agricola - pascoli | 119 | 12.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Area forestale | 35 | 1.12 km² | 22.9% |
| Strada di servizio | 30 | 0.02 km² | 36.7% |
| Strada di collegamento | 7 | 0.01 km² | 14.3% |
| Corsi e specchi d'acqua | 5 | 0.07 km² | 80.0% |
| Siepi naturali e/o boschetti | 5 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Posteggio all'aperto | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Strada pedonale | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Magazzino e posteggi comunali, posto raccolta RSU - mapp. 268, 270, 271 | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (15 labels) | 17 | 0.05 km² | 41.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 394 buildings with 348 dwellings here; 216 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 394
- Dwellings
- 348
- Single-family houses
- 216
- Building volume
- 258’249 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Dalpe
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Dalpe. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels