Airolo
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5061
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Airolo centerThe parcel data lists 3’059 parcels in Airolo, covering 94.3 km². 47.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 880 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’059
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 94.3 km²
- 3.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 880 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 47.5%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Airolo
Airolo is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 3.9% of their area. The median parcel in Airolo measures 880 m², larger than the canton median of 718 m². Airolo is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 47.5% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona agricola (44.8%), Zona del nucleo (16.2%) and Area forestale indicativa (12.9%). In total, Airolo uses 34 zone designations.
According to the building register, Airolo has 1’930 buildings with 1’574 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (68%). Non-residential buildings account for 52.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (32.8% of them), and 5.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’454 (47.5%)
Unbuilt: 1’605 (52.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona agricola | 1’371 | 60.49 km² | 38.3% |
| Zona del nucleo | 496 | 0.09 km² | 85.7% |
| Area forestale indicativa | 395 | 8.64 km² | 12.9% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione A3 | 104 | 0.08 km² | 74.0% |
| Zona estensiva per l'abitazione A1 | 90 | 0.05 km² | 73.3% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione A4 | 84 | 0.07 km² | 86.9% |
| Zona senza destinazione specifica | 75 | 19.25 km² | 41.3% |
| Zona per scopi pubblici | 74 | 0.27 km² | 67.6% |
| Zona di conservazione del nucleo | 68 | 0.01 km² | 89.7% |
| EN8 Laghi e corsi d'acqua | 65 | 1.43 km² | 6.2% |
| Zona estensiva per l'abitazione A2 | 49 | 0.03 km² | 81.6% |
| Strada di servizio in ze SS | 23 | 0.04 km² | 4.3% |
| Other zones (22 labels) | 116 | 1.10 km² | 30.2% |
| No zone | 49 | 2.78 km² | 30.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’930 buildings with 1’574 dwellings here; 598 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’930
- Dwellings
- 1’574
- Single-family houses
- 598
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Airolo
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Airolo. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels