Walterswil (SO)
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2585
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Walterswil (SO) centerThe parcel data lists 768 parcels in Walterswil (SO), covering 4.5 km². 42.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’558 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 768
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.5 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’558 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 42.3%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Walterswil (SO)
Walterswil (SO) is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.6% of their area. The median parcel in Walterswil (SO) measures 1’558 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Walterswil (SO) is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 42.3% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (42.2%), 2-geschossige Wohnzone a (29.9%) and Wald (16.1%). In total, Walterswil (SO) uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Walterswil (SO) has 519 buildings with 384 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 44.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (31.7% of them), and 24.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 325 (42.3%)
Unbuilt: 443 (57.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 324 | 2.46 km² | 20.1% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone a | 230 | 0.17 km² | 91.7% |
| Wald | 124 | 1.56 km² | 4.0% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 24 | 0.04 km² | 8.3% |
| Dorfkernzone | 21 | 0.02 km² | 95.2% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 11 | 0.04 km² | 18.2% |
| Industriezone | 9 | 0.03 km² | 44.4% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 7 | 0.03 km² | 71.4% |
| Spezielle Landwirtschaftszone Hennebüel-Höhle | 5 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 4 | 0.09 km² | 25.0% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone b mit zusätzlicher maximaler Gebäudegrundfläche | 3 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Grünzone | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 519 buildings with 384 dwellings here; 219 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 519
- Dwellings
- 384
- Single-family houses
- 219
- Building volume
- 606’899 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Walterswil (SO)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Walterswil (SO). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.