Meltingen
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2620
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Meltingen centerThe parcel data lists 1’100 parcels in Meltingen, covering 5.8 km². 25% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 997 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’100
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.8 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 997 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 25%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Meltingen
Meltingen is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.7% of their area. The median parcel in Meltingen measures 997 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Meltingen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 25% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (61.5%), Wohnzone W2b (18.2%) and Wald (6.8%). In total, Meltingen uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Meltingen has 359 buildings with 317 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (82.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 32.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24.7% of them), and 21.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 275 (25%)
Unbuilt: 825 (75%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 677 | 2.08 km² | 4.4% |
| Wohnzone W2b | 200 | 0.14 km² | 81.5% |
| Wald | 75 | 3.38 km² | 2.7% |
| Kernzone | 50 | 0.04 km² | 88.0% |
| Wohnzone W2a | 24 | 0.01 km² | 91.7% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 14 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 13 | 0.01 km² | 7.7% |
| Gewässer | 10 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Freihaltezone Kirchhügel | 9 | 0.02 km² | 33.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 8 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Reservezone | 6 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Erhaltungszone Kirchhügel | 5 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 9 | 0.01 km² | 55.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 359 buildings with 317 dwellings here; 194 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 359
- Dwellings
- 317
- Single-family houses
- 194
- Building volume
- 364’030 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Meltingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Meltingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.