Lommiswil
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2551
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lommiswil centerPartial parcel data
The parcel data holds only 295 built parcels here, while the building register lists 553 residential and mixed-use buildings. The parcel figures below are therefore likely incomplete.
The parcel data lists 946 parcels in Lommiswil, covering 5.8 km². 31.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 809 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 946
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.8 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 809 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 31.2%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lommiswil
Lommiswil is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are Wohnzone zweigeschossig (47.7%), Landwirtschaftszone (15.9%) and Verkehrsfläche Strasse (6.9%).
According to the building register, Lommiswil has 831 buildings with 762 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (81.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 32.9% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1961 to 1980 (27.8%), and on 8.8% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1975.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 295 (31.2%)
Unbuilt: 651 (68.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone zweigeschossig | 451 | 0.35 km² | 29.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 150 | 2.51 km² | 41.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 65 | 0.08 km² | 47.7% |
| Wohnzone reduzierte Höhe | 65 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 63 | 0.07 km² | 27.0% |
| Kernzone | 54 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone Flachdach | 42 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Wald | 27 | 2.39 km² | 14.8% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten | 7 | 0.05 km² | 14.3% |
| Gewerbezone | 5 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 5 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Bahnareal | 4 | 0.08 km² | 75.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 8 | 0.07 km² | 12.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 831 buildings with 762 dwellings here; 446 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 831
- Dwellings
- 762
- Single-family houses
- 446
- Building volume
- 688’268 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lommiswil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lommiswil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.