Himmelried
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2618
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Himmelried centerThe parcel data lists 1’313 parcels in Himmelried, covering 6 km². 32.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’121 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’313
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 6 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’121 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 32.5%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Himmelried
Himmelried is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.8% of their area. The median parcel in Himmelried measures 1’121 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Himmelried is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 32.5% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (41.1%), Wald (17.2%) and 2-geschossige Wohnzone A (15.2%). In total, Himmelried uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Himmelried has 588 buildings with 498 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (84%). Non-residential buildings account for 34.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (36.5% of them), and 16.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 427 (32.5%)
Unbuilt: 886 (67.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 539 | 2.10 km² | 8.7% |
| Wald | 226 | 3.34 km² | 4.0% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone A | 199 | 0.21 km² | 80.4% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone B | 111 | 0.09 km² | 79.3% |
| Kernzone I | 71 | 0.05 km² | 83.1% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 47 | 0.07 km² | 0.0% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 34 | 0.04 km² | 35.3% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone C | 25 | 0.01 km² | 84.0% |
| Waldrandschutzzone | 15 | 0.02 km² | 33.3% |
| Kernzone II | 12 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Gewässer | 9 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 7 | 0.02 km² | 57.1% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 18 | 0.03 km² | 72.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 588 buildings with 498 dwellings here; 315 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 588
- Dwellings
- 498
- Single-family houses
- 315
- Building volume
- 504’057 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Himmelried
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Himmelried. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.