Fulenbach
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2575
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Fulenbach centerThe parcel data lists 1’026 parcels in Fulenbach, covering 4.5 km². 58.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’022 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’026
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.5 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’022 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 58.6%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Fulenbach
Fulenbach is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.6% of their area. The median parcel in Fulenbach measures 1’022 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Fulenbach is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 58.6% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are 2-geschossige Wohnzone (44.3%), Landwirtschaftszone (27.5%) and Kernzone (8.3%). In total, Fulenbach uses 17 zone designations.
According to the building register, Fulenbach has 981 buildings with 863 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (80.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 43.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26% of them), and 33.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 601 (58.6%)
Unbuilt: 425 (41.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone | 455 | 0.38 km² | 89.2% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 282 | 2.18 km² | 20.2% |
| Kernzone | 85 | 0.11 km² | 88.2% |
| Wald | 74 | 1.31 km² | 9.5% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 41 | 0.06 km² | 2.4% |
| Industriezone | 17 | 0.07 km² | 88.2% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone Ufer | 14 | 0.01 km² | 85.7% |
| Gewerbezone mit Wohnanteil | 12 | 0.02 km² | 91.7% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 12 | 0.06 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 11 | 0.08 km² | 54.5% |
| Gewerbezone | 7 | 0.02 km² | 85.7% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 6 | 0.02 km² | 16.7% |
| Other zones (5 labels) | 10 | 0.17 km² | 40.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 981 buildings with 863 dwellings here; 426 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 981
- Dwellings
- 863
- Single-family houses
- 426
- Building volume
- 1.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Fulenbach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Fulenbach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.