Fehren
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2616
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Fehren centerThe parcel data lists 488 parcels in Fehren, covering 1.5 km². 52.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 721 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 488
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.5 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 721 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 52.3%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Fehren
Fehren is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.2% of their area. The median parcel in Fehren measures 721 m², smaller than the canton median of 855 m². Fehren is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 52.3% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2-geschossig (49.4%), Landwirtschaftszone (24.8%) and Verkehrszone Strasse (6.6%). In total, Fehren uses 12 zone designations.
According to the building register, Fehren has 358 buildings with 298 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (81.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 33% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (30.2% of them), and 27.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 255 (52.3%)
Unbuilt: 233 (47.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig | 241 | 0.16 km² | 81.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 121 | 0.71 km² | 13.2% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 32 | 0.04 km² | 3.1% |
| Kernzone | 28 | 0.02 km² | 78.6% |
| Wald | 24 | 0.46 km² | 4.2% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 13 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewerbezone mit Wohnnutzung | 8 | 0.02 km² | 75.0% |
| Wohnzone 1-geschossig | 8 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 7 | 0.02 km² | 42.9% |
| Freihaltezone | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewässer | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 1 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 358 buildings with 298 dwellings here; 192 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 358
- Dwellings
- 298
- Single-family houses
- 192
- Building volume
- 292’324 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Fehren
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Fehren. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.