St. Ursen
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2304
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the St. Ursen centerThe parcel data lists 973 parcels in St. Ursen, covering 15.7 km². 70.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’058 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 973
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 15.7 km²
- 0.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’058 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 70.3%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About St. Ursen
St. Ursen ranks 65th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 0.9% of its area. The median parcel in St. Ursen measures 2’058 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². St. Ursen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 70.3% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Materialabbauzone (17.8%), Wohnzone schwacher Dichte 1 (9.6%) and Wohnzone Mittlerer Dichte 1 (6.4%). In total, St. Ursen uses 10 zone designations. In the data, 52.1% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, St. Ursen has 968 buildings with 665 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (66.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 53.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (15.8% of them), and 21.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 684 (70.3%)
Unbuilt: 289 (29.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materialabbauzone | 173 | 2.97 km² | 0.6% |
| Wohnzone schwacher Dichte 1 | 93 | 0.07 km² | 92.5% |
| Wohnzone Mittlerer Dichte 1 | 62 | 0.06 km² | 87.1% |
| Wohnzone schwacher Dichte 2 | 61 | 0.05 km² | 95.1% |
| Mischzone | 40 | 0.04 km² | 90.0% |
| Wohnzone Mittlerer Dichte 2 | 11 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Arbeitszone | 10 | 0.07 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone von allgemeinem lnteresse | 7 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Kernzone | 5 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Kiesaufbereitungszone | 4 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| No zone | 507 | 12.38 km² | 81.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 968 buildings with 665 dwellings here; 262 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 968
- Dwellings
- 665
- Single-family houses
- 262
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for St. Ursen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for St. Ursen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels