Murten
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2275
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Murten centerThe parcel data lists 5’203 parcels in Murten, covering 43.1 km². 77.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’156 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’203
- 3.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 43.1 km²
- 2.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’156 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 77.1%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Murten
Murten ranks 2nd of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 3.1% of the canton's parcels on 2.6% of its area. The median parcel in Murten measures 1’156 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’290 m². Murten is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 77.1% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The most common zone is Wohnzone schwacher Besiedlungsdichte Il, with 9.2% of the parcels. In total, Murten uses 69 zone designations. In the data, 45.5% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Murten has 4’722 buildings with 4’937 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (61.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 44.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (15% of them), and 16% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 4’010 (77.1%)
Unbuilt: 1’193 (22.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone schwacher Besiedlungsdichte Il | 480 | 0.31 km² | 93.8% |
| Dorfzone | 235 | 0.31 km² | 84.7% |
| Wohnzone schwacher Besiedlungsdichte 1 | 233 | 0.19 km² | 94.0% |
| Kernzone 1 | 231 | 0.06 km² | 90.0% |
| Wohnzone mittlerer Besiedlungsdichte | 212 | 0.27 km² | 88.7% |
| Kernzone III | 148 | 0.16 km² | 91.9% |
| Kernzone Il | 133 | 0.15 km² | 83.5% |
| Wohnzone III | 99 | 0.08 km² | 86.9% |
| Mischzone | 89 | 0.13 km² | 98.9% |
| Wohnzone schwacher Besiedlungsdichte III | 89 | 0.08 km² | 94.4% |
| Kernzone IlI | 88 | 0.10 km² | 86.4% |
| Arbeitszone 1 | 84 | 0.28 km² | 76.2% |
| Other zones (57 labels) | 714 | 6.52 km² | 62.2% |
| No zone | 2’368 | 34.50 km² | 70.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 4’722 buildings with 4’937 dwellings here; 1’302 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 4’722
- Dwellings
- 4’937
- Single-family houses
- 1’302
- Building volume
- 5.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Murten
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Murten. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Düdingen3’146 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels