Estavayer
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2054
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Estavayer centerThe parcel data lists 5’504 parcels in Estavayer, covering 68.5 km². 70.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’237 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’504
- 3.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 68.5 km²
- 4.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’237 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 70.1%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Estavayer
Estavayer has the most parcels of the 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg and holds 3.3% of the canton's parcels on 4.1% of its area. The median parcel in Estavayer measures 1’237 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’290 m². Estavayer is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 70.1% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle à faible densité I (9.6%) and Zone résidentielle à faible densité (9.1%). In total, Estavayer uses 55 zone designations. In the data, 48.1% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Estavayer has 4’889 buildings with 5’631 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (71%). Non-residential buildings account for 37.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (13.1% of them), and 22.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 3’861 (70.1%)
Unbuilt: 1’643 (29.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité I | 527 | 0.51 km² | 88.4% |
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité | 499 | 0.50 km² | 92.0% |
| Zone de centre village | 274 | 0.32 km² | 83.9% |
| Zone de centre | 232 | 0.32 km² | 83.2% |
| Zone de constructions mixtes hautes | 198 | 0.04 km² | 98.0% |
| Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité I | 182 | 0.29 km² | 86.3% |
| Zone centre village | 152 | 0.18 km² | 94.1% |
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité II | 98 | 0.09 km² | 93.9% |
| Zone à urbaniser par un PAD - (2ème étape) | 85 | 0.19 km² | 36.5% |
| Zone libre à caractère de verdure | 56 | 0.02 km² | 78.6% |
| domaine militaire | 55 | 1.04 km² | 23.6% |
| Zone d'activités 4; industrie | 44 | 0.28 km² | 70.5% |
| Other zones (43 labels) | 453 | 3.68 km² | 68.0% |
| No zone | 2’649 | 61.00 km² | 56.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 4’889 buildings with 5’631 dwellings here; 1’772 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 4’889
- Dwellings
- 5’631
- Single-family houses
- 1’772
- Building volume
- 6.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Estavayer
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Estavayer. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Düdingen3’146 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels