Tafers
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2306
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Tafers centerThe parcel data lists 4’781 parcels in Tafers, covering 41 km². 70.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’728 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 4’781
- 2.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 41 km²
- 2.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’728 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 70.5%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Tafers
Tafers ranks 4th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 2.9% of the canton's parcels on 2.5% of its area. The median parcel in Tafers measures 1’728 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Tafers is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 70.5% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The most common zone is Wohnzone schwacher Dichte, with 22.5% of the parcels. In total, Tafers uses 32 zone designations. In the data, 58.5% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Tafers has 4’433 buildings with 3’808 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 45.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (19.1% of them), and 19.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 3’369 (70.5%)
Unbuilt: 1’412 (29.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone schwacher Dichte | 1’077 | 0.91 km² | 89.0% |
| Wohnzone swacher Dichte | 137 | 0.09 km² | 89.1% |
| Wohnzone mittlerer Dichte | 115 | 0.13 km² | 91.3% |
| Mischzone 1 | 109 | 0.12 km² | 89.9% |
| Materialabbauzone | 97 | 1.61 km² | 19.6% |
| Kernzone | 66 | 0.08 km² | 81.8% |
| Weilerzone (Kernzone) | 66 | 0.07 km² | 84.8% |
| Mischzone | 54 | 0.05 km² | 83.3% |
| Dorfzone Rohr | 45 | 0.06 km² | 88.9% |
| Zentrumszone | 24 | 0.04 km² | 83.3% |
| Arbeitszone | 20 | 0.05 km² | 85.0% |
| lndustriezone | 20 | 0.11 km² | 80.0% |
| Other zones (20 labels) | 156 | 0.68 km² | 76.3% |
| No zone | 2’795 | 37.04 km² | 60.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 4’433 buildings with 3’808 dwellings here; 1’309 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 4’433
- Dwellings
- 3’808
- Single-family houses
- 1’309
- Building volume
- 5.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Tafers
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Tafers. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Düdingen3’146 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels